Our Brain Injury Attorneys Can Manage Your North Lauderdale Medical Malpractice Claim or Lawsuit
[…] Punitive Damages
According to Florida Statutes § 768.72, the courts may award personal injury victims punitive damages in cases where the liable party acted with “gross negligence” or “intentional misconduct.” In rare instances, you may be able to pursue punitive damages as part of a medical malpractice settlement or verdict.
Our Firm Will Work to Prove That Medical Malpractice Caused Your North Lauderdale Brain Injury
A health care provider or medical facility is medically negligent when they fail to treat patients according to the professional standard of care. Florida Statutes § 766.102 defines the standard of care as the “level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”
Our North Lauderdale brain injury attorneys can use their medical malpractice case experience to prove that your injury was not simply a bad outcome but the result of a medical error. Evidence we could use to build your claim or lawsuit includes any of the following:
- Expert testimony